CURRICULUM VITAE

LYNNE D. TALLEY

BIRTH: May 18, 1954; Schenectady, New York

CITIZENSHIP: U.S.A.

DEGREES:
High School, 1971, Marple-Newtown High School, Newtown Square, PA
B.A. in Physics, 1976, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio
B.M. in Piano Performance, 1976, Oberlin Conservatory, Oberlin, Ohio
Ph.D. in Physical Oceanography, 1982, WHOI/MIT Joint Program in Oceanography

POSITIONS HELD:
2012-present: Distinguished Professor,
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA

1991-2012: Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA
1988-1991: Associate Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA
1985-1988: Assistant Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA
1984-1985: Assistant Research Oceanographer, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA
1982-1983: Postdoctoral Research Associate,
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

GRADUATE STUDENTS:
Paul Chamberlain (current student)
Veronica Tamsitt (current student)
Sam Billheimer (PhD 2016)
Andrew Delman (PhD 2016)
Caitlin Whalen (PhD 2015)
James Holte (PhD 2010)
Elena Brambilla (PhD 2006)
Andrey Shcherbina (PhD 2004)
Mary Cait McCarthy (partial work)
Michelle Pruitt (MS 1995)
Xioajun Yuan (PhD 1994)
Frederick Bingham (PhD 1990)
Thomas Fu (MS 1989)

POSTDOCS:
He Wang (2016)
Isa Rosso (2015)
Ivana Cerovecki (2007)
Matthew Mazloff (2007)
Jae-Yul Yun (2001)
Maria Flatau (2000)
P.E. Robbins (1999)
Huai-Min Zhang (1998)
Toshio Suga (1994)

AWARDS:
Prince Albert I Medal (IAPSO), 2017
Fridtjof Nansen Award (European Geosciences Union), 2017
Henry Stommel Research Award (American Meteorological Society), 2017
Huntsman Award (Bedford Institute of Oceanography), 2003
Rosenstiel Award (University of Miami Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science), 2001
NSF Presidential Young Investigator, 1987

HONORS:
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2017
Fellow, The Oceanography Society, 2010
Fellow, American Meteorological Society, 2008
Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2006
Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2003
Mellon Foundation Fellowship (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), 1984
Phi Beta Kappa, 1976
Sigma Xi, 1976

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES:
AAAS (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
AGU (American Geophysical Union)
AMS (American Meteorological Society)
TOS (The Oceanography Society)

SABBATICAL TIME:
2009: Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (Visiting Scientist)
2010: Universite de Grenoble (Joseph Fourier) LEGI

SEAGOING EXPERIENCE:
Cruise map
(1) R/V Knorr, Southwestern South Pacific, 1978. Hydrography, CTD. (graduate student).
(2) R/V T. Washington, 152W in the North Pacific, 1984. pre-WOCE P16N hydrography, CTD (co-chief scientist).
(3) R/V T. Thompson, 47N in the North Pacific, 1985. WOCE P1 hydrography, CTD (chief scientist).
(4) R/V Oceanus, 20W in the North Atlantic,1988. WOCE A16N hydrography, CTD (co-chief scientist).
(5) R/V Melville, 25W in the South Atlantic, 1989. SAVE/WOCE A16C hydrography, CTD (chief scientist).
(6) R/V T. Washington, 150W in the tropical Pacific, 1991. WOCE P16C hydrography, CTD (chief scientist).
(7) R/V Knorr, 85W in the Pacific, 1993. WOCE P19 hydrography, CTD (chief scientist).
(8) R/V Knorr, 85E in the Indian Ocean, 1995. WOCE I8N/I5E hydrography, CTD (chief scientist)
(9) R/V Knorr, Subpolar North Atlantic, 1997. WOCE A24 hydrography, CTD (chief scientist)
(10) R/V Revelle, Japan/East Sea, 1999. Hydrography, CTD (chief scientist)
(11) Khromov, Japan/East Sea, 1999. Hydrography, CTD (co-chief scientist)
(12) Khromov, Japan/East Sea, 2000. Hydrography, CTD (co-chief scientist)
(13) RVIB N. B. Palmer, 150W in the Southern Pacific, 2014. GO-SHIP P16S hydrography, CTD, float deployments (chief scientist)

OTHER MAJOR FIELD EXPERIMENTS POST 2000:
Southern Ocean Carbon and Climate Observations and Modeling (SOCCOM). Observational lead. (Sarmiento, Russell, Talley, Riser, etc.)
U.S. GO-SHIP. Ongoing. Hydrography, CTD. (Co-chair steering committee)
Okhotsk Sea dense water formation, 1999-2000. Moorings, hydrography. (Talley, Rudnick)
Antarctic Intermediate Water formation in the southeast Pacific, 2005-2006. Hydrography, CTD, profiling floats. (Talley, Chereskin, Sloyan)
CLIVAR Mode Water Dynamics Experiment (CLIMODE), 2005-2007. Hydrography, CTD, profiling floats. (CLIMODE team)

SELECTED PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES:
1987-1990: Member, AMS Waves and Stability Committee
1987-1992: Co-chair, WOCE Core Project 1 Working Group
1987-1992: Member, U. S. WOCE Scientific Steering Committee
1988-1989: Member, U. S. WOCE Hydrographic Implementation Panel
1988: Co-chair, U. S. WOCE Pacific Basin Meeting
1989-1991: Guest-editor, special J. Reid issue of Deep-Sea Research
1989-1992: Member, Climate Research Committee of the National Research Council
1990-1991: Member, Research Option Panel, ONR
1991-1993: Member, Advisory Committee for Ocean Sciences, NSF
1991-1994: Member, UCAR Postdoctoral Selection Committee
1991: Member, NSF physical oceanography proposal review panel
1992-1993: Chairman, PICES Working Group 1 on the Okhotsk Sea and Oyashio Region.
1992: Member, NSF ACOS visiting committee
1993-1994: Co-organizer of WOCE session at the Honolulu Pacific meeting (TOS)
1993-1994: DOE Westgec proposal review panel
1993-1995: Member, UCAR advisory panel on NOAA data management
1993: Co-chairman, steering committee, Vladivostok meeting, PICES
1994-1995: Member, NRC GOALS panel
1995-1996: Chair, WOCE Pacific Workshop organizing committee
1995-1998: Co-chair, WOCE Synthesis and Modeling Working Group
1996-2001: Co-director, WOCE Hydrographic Programme Office
1996: Chair, CLIVAR DecCen working group on Pacific/Indian
1997-2000: Member, University of Alaska School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences Advisory Council
1997: Member, NSF physical oceanography proposal review panel
1998-2001: Member, International WOCE Scientific Steering Group
1998: Member, National Research Council review panel for the NASA JPL Physical Oceanography DAAC
1999-2000: member, NASA Earth System Science Advisory Committee
1999-2001: member, NSF Geosciences Advisory Council
2000-2002: member, Abrupt Climate Change Committee of the National Research Council
2000-2006: member, Climate Research Committee of the National Research Council
2000-2011: Editor, Journal of Physical Oceanography
2001-2002: member, Panel on Climate Change Feedbacks (National Research Council)
2001-2004: member, Waldo Smith Medal committee, AGU
2002-2003: convener, Global Ocean Circulation session at EGS/AGU
2002-2006: Councilor for Physical Oceanography, The Oceanography Society
2002-2006: Member, UCAR Board of Trustees
2002-: Co-chair, U.S. Repeat Hydrography Oversight Committee
2003-2006: NOAA OAR Climate Observing System Council
2003: Frontier Observational Research System for Global Change (Japan) Interim Evaluation Committee
2004-2007: IPCC AR4 Working Group 1 (a Chapter 5 lead author)
2004: Member, NRC Committee on Review of the U.S. CLIVAR Project Office
2006-2008: AGU Fellows selection committee
2007-2008: Review coordinator for an NRC Board on Atmospheric Sciences and Climate report
2008-2010: Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1:4 membership section panel
2008-2010: Member, AMS Oceanic Research Awards Committee
2008-: Member, US CLIVAR high latitude flux working group
2008: JAMSTEC IORSGC review committee (Japan)
2009-: Member, GO-SHIP oversight committee (IOCCP, CLIVAR)
2010-2013: IPCC AR5 Working Group 1 (a Chapter 3 lead author)
2011-2012: Member, Committee on the Future Science Opportunities in the Antarctic and Southern Ocean (Polar Research Board of the NRC)
2011-: Council Delegate, AAAS Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences
2011: Member, Vetlesen Award Committee (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
2012-2015: Member, MIT EAPS Visiting Committee
2012-: Member, U.S. CLIVAR Southern Ocean Working Group
2012-2013: Chair, U.S. AMOC external review committee
2013-2014: President-elect, AGU Ocean Sciences section
2013-: Member, AMS Fellows Committee
2013-2015: Co-chair, CLIVAR/CliC/SCAR Southern Ocean Region Panel
2015-: Member, 2nd International Indian Ocean Expedition (IIOE-2) US Steering Committee
2015-2016: President, AGU Ocean Sciences section
2016: Member, CLIVAR/CliC/SCAR Southern Ocean Region Panel
2016-2017: Member, Committee on Sustaining Ocean Observations (Ocean Studies Board of the National Academy of Sciences)
2017-2018: Past-President, AGU Ocean Sciences section


Last modified: March 8, 2017